Jump to content
Navy Forum for Enlisted, Reserves, Veterans, Chiefs & Spouses

CY 2020 WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT FOR RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS & THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Rate this topic


Recommended Posts

ROUTINE
R 090011Z APR 21 MID600050446353U
FM CHINFO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
BT
UNCLAS
 
NAVADMIN 077/21

SUBJ:  CY 2020 WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT FOR RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS AND
THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMS//

REF/A/DOC/CHINFOINST 5305.3A//
REF/B/DOC/RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS PROGRAM STANDARD OPERATING
PROCEDURES CY 2020//
REF/C/DOC/OPNAVINST 5305.7C//
REF/D/DOC/CY 2020 THOMPSON-RAVITZ SUBMISSION GUIDELINES//

NARR/REF A IS THE RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS (NMA) INSTRUCTION 
REF B ISTHE RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR 
CY 2020  
REF C IS THE THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC
AFFAIRS INSTRUCTION.
REF D IS THE 2020 THOMPSON-RAVITZ SUBMISSION GUIDELINES// 
POC/RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS:  MCCS NARINA GRAY/
NARINA.GRAY(AT)NAVY.MIL/(757)836-3040/THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS:
MR. CHRISTOPHER DUNNE/CHRISTOPHER.DUNNE(AT)NAVY.MIL/(703)693-1363//

RMKS/1.  The recipients of the 2020 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards for
Leadership and Production Excellence are:
    a.  MC of the Year: MC1 Timothy Black, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
    b.  MC of the Year (Reserve): MC1 Justin Suring, NR Navy Office of
Information, Commander U.S. Seventh Fleet
    c.  Junior MC of the Year: MC2 Kelsey Hockenberger, Commander, Submarine
Squadron 15
    d.  Russ Egnor Leadership Excellence: Elizabeth Baker, Commander, Navy
Region Mid-Atlantic
    e.  Navy Videographer of the Year: MC3 Joshua DuFrane, Defense Media
Activity Fort Meade
    f.  Navy Civilian Videographer of the Year: Travis Weger, Military
Sealift Command
    g.  Navy Writer of the Year: MC2 Greg Hall, USS Nimitz (CVN 68)
    h.  Navy Civilian Writer of the Year: Alan Nunn, U.S. Navy Recruit
Training Command
    i.  Navy Graphic Designer of the Year: MC1 Raymond Diaz, Office of the
Chief of Naval Operations
    j.  Navy Civilian Graphic Designer of the Year: Douglas Bedford, Navy
Personnel Command
    k.  Navy Photographer of the Year: MC2 Ryan Breedon, Navy Public Affairs
Support Element West
    l.  Navy Civilian Photographer of the Year: Taylor Curry, Commander
Fleet Activities Yokosuka
    m.  Navy Communicator of the Year: MC1 Spencer Fling, U.S. Navy Recruit
Training Command

2.  The recipients of the 2020 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards in the unit
categories are:
    a.  U001:  Print or Digital Publication
      1st: Commander, Navy Reserve Force, "The Navy Reservist"
      2nd: Naval Supply System Command, "Supply Corps Magazine"
      3rd: USS Makin Island (LHD 8), "Around The Island, USS Makin Island"
    b.  U002:  Online Publication
      1st: Navy Expeditionary Combat Command, "The Primer"
      2nd: Commander, Logistics Group Western Pacific, Singapore, "The
Merlion Star"
      3rd: Navy Personnel Command, "Shift Colors"
    c.  U003:  Web-based Informational Campaign
      1st: Chief of Naval Personnel, "Permanent Change of Station (PCS)
Restart"
      2nd: United States Fleet Forces Command, "USFFC 2019 Sea and Shore SOY
Facebook post"
      3rd: USS Wasp (LHD 1), "USS Wasp Virtual Fleet Week"
    d.  U004: Audio Short-form Production
      1st: Defense Media Activity Operations Guantanamo, "Brunch with Santa"
      2nd: Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella, "Sigonella
Elementary School Farewell"
      3rd: Defense Media Activity Operations Bahrain, "Bahrain Beat"
    e.  U005 Audio Long-Form Production
      1st: Defense Media Activity Fort Meade, "Ears Adrift Deployment on
the Homefront"
      2nd: USS Bataan (LHD 5), "USS Bataans Scuttle Hustle Pilot Episode"
      3rd: Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella, "AFN Sigonella
Sports Radio"
    f.  U006: Video Short-form Production
      1st: USS Gerald R. Ford (CVN 78), "USS Gerald R. Ford Conducts
Aircraft Combatibility Testing"
      2nd: Commander, Navy Reserve Force, "U.S. Navy Reserve Capabilities"
      3rd: USS Tripoli (LHA 7), "Boatswains Mate"
    g.  U007:  Video Long-form Production
      1st: Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic, "USS Cole (DDG 67)
"Virtual Tour"
      2nd: U.S. Navy Support Facility Diego Garcia, "Diego Garcia Protected
Nature"
      3rd: Naval Air Systems Command, "Airways 2019 Year in Review"
    h.  U008: Product Submission Information Paper (DICE model)
      1st: Naval Surface Warfare Center Crane, "Workforce Communications"
      2nd: USS Constitution, "Virtual Tours"

3.  The recipients of the 2020 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards individual
categories are:
    a.  I001: Audio - Feature Story
      1st: MC2 Jordan Kirk-Johnson, Defense Media Activity Operations
Sigonella
      2nd: MC2 Daniel Gaither, Defense Media Activity Operations Rota
    b.  I002:  Audio - Information Story
      1st: MC2 Daniel Gaither, Defense Media Activity Operations Rota
      2nd: MC2 Kyle Peterson, Defense Media Activity Operations Misawa
      3rd: MC2 Jordan Kirk-Johnson, Defense Media Activity Operations
Sigonella
    c.  I003:  Audio - Spot
      1st: MC2 Daniel Charest, Defense Media Activity Operations Naples
      2nd: MC3 Christopher OGrady, Defense Media Activity Operations Bahrain
      3rd: MC3 Hannah Fry, Defense Media Activity Operations Rota
    d.  I004: Audio - Series
      1st: MCSN Brandon Pitts, Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella
      2nd: MC3 Joe Cardona Gonzalez, Defense Media Activity Operations
Naples
      3rd: MC2 Erik Zeak, Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella
    e.  I005:  Graphic Design - Layout & Design
      1st:  MC1 Devin Langer, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West Det.
Hawaii
      2nd:  MC3 Jeremiah Bartlett, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
      3rd:  MC2 Abigayle Lutz, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
    f.  I006:  Graphic Design - Digital Art
      1st: Kerri Spero, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport
      2nd: MC1 Raymond Diaz, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
      3rd: MCSN Gwendelyn Ohrazda, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
    g.  I007: Graphic Design - Identity Design
      1st: MC2 Aaron Smith, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
      2nd: MC2 Isabel Birchard, USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74)
      3rd: MC1 Diana Quinlan, Navy Talent Acquisition Group Philadelphia
    h.  I008:  Graphic Design - Animation
      1st: Ryan Hill, Norfolk Naval Shipyard
      2nd: MC1 Kegan Kay, Naval Air Station Sigonella
      3rd: MC3 Zachary Wickline, USS George H.W. Bush (CVN 77)
    i.  I009:  Photo - Feature
      1st: MC1 Michael Zingaro, Commander, Submarine Force U.S. Pacific
Fleet
      2nd: MC3 Erica Bechard, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76)
      3rd: MC3 Katie Cox, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East
    j.  I010:  Photo - News
      1st: MC2 Ryan Breedon, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
      2nd: MC3 Christina Ross, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
      3rd: MC1 Scott Bigley, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East
    k.  I011: Photo - Operational Photo Series
      1st: MC2 Ryan Breedon, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
      2nd: MC2 Nathan Beard, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det.
Southeast
      3rd: MC2 Cole Pielop, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West Det.
Hawaii
    l.  I012: Photo - Training Photo Series
      1st: MC1 Julio Rivera, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
      2nd: MC2 Levingston Lewis, Defense Media Activity Fort Meade
      3rd: MC1 Devin Langer, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West Det.
Hawaii
    m.  I013:  Photo - Photojournalism
      1st: MC2 Markus Castaneda, Navy Public Affairs Support Element Japan
      2nd: MCSN Molly Crawford, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
Det. Hawaii
      3rd: MC2 Kelsey Hockenberger, Commander Submarine Squadron Fifteen
    n.  I014: Photo - Series
      1st: MC1 Spencer Fling, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command
      2nd: MC1 Fred Gray IV, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det.
Europe
      3rd: MC3 Sarah Cristoph, Naval Base Kitsap
    o.  I015: Photo - Portrait
      1st: MC2 James Veal, USS Iwo Jima (LHD 7)
      2nd: MC2 Donald White, Jr., USS Nimitz (CVN 68)
      3rd: MC2 Russell Rhodes, Naval Special Warfare Group Two
    p.  I016: Video - Feature
      1st: MC2 James Veal, USS Iwo Jima (LHD 7)
      2nd: MC2 Sean Castellano, Defense Media Activity Operations Stuttgart
      3rd: MC2 William Rosencrans, Defense Media Activity Operations Yokota
    q.  I017: Video - Information Story
      1st: Leonard Peiton, U.S. Naval Research Lab
      2nd: MC1 Nathan Carpenter, Naval Station Rota Spain
      3rd: MCSA Alexander Williams, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)
    r.  I018: Video - Multimedia Product
      1st: MC3 Joshua DuFrane, Defense Media Activity Fort Meade
      2nd: Daniel Rusnak, Norfolk Naval Shipyard
      3rd: MC2 Joel Mundo, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
    s.  I019:  Video - Operational Videography
      1st: MC2 Sean Castellano, Defense Media Activity Operations Stuttgart
      2nd: MC2 Kelsey Hockenberger, Commander, Submarine Squadron Fifteen
      3rd: MC2 Christopher Gordon, Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron
    t.  I020: Video - Training Video
      1st: MC3 Cody Deccio, Defense Media Activity Operations Sasebo
      2nd: MC1 Camilo Fernan, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command
      3rd: MC3 Caleb Strong, Defense Media Activity Operations Sasebo
    u.  I021:  Video - Video Series
      1st: Travis Weger, Military Sealift Command
      2nd: Thomas Frezza, Naval History and Heritage Command
      3rd: MC1 Rufus Hicks, Navy Public Affairs Support Element Japan
    v.  I022:  Video - Social Media
      1st: MC3 Joshua DuFrane, Defense Media Activity Fort Meade
      2nd: MC2 Matthew Duncker, Naval Special Warfare Group One
      3rd: MC2 Johnathon Clay, Defense Media Activity Fort Meade
    w.  I023: Video - Spot
      1st: MCSN Alexander Williams, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 72)
      2nd: MC3 Kyle Merritt, USS Nimitz (CVN 68)
      3rd: MC3 Cody Deccio, Defense Media Activity Operations Sasebo
    x.  I024:  Writing - Commentary
      1st: MCSA Darcy McAtee, USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
      2nd: Courtney Pollock, Naval Station Rota Spain
      3rd: MC2 Eduardo Otero, Naval Station Rota Spain
    y.  I026: Writing - Feature
       1st: MC1 Frederick Gray IV, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East
Det. Europe
       2nd: Alan Nunn, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command
       3rd: Eugene Hughes, Navy Personnel Command
    z.  I027: Writing - Information Story
       1st: MC1 Diana Quinlan, Navy Talent Acquisition Group Philadelphia
       2nd: Audrey Deiser, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division
       3rd: MCSN Molly Crawford, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
Det. Hawaii
    aa.  I028: Writing - Series
       1st: MC2 Jessica Blackwell, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West
Det. Hawaii
       2nd: MC1 Mark Faram, Chief of Naval Personnel
       3rd: MC3 Jacob Greenberg, Naval Medical Center San Diego

4.  The "Best in Show" Award is given to the top entry from amount the
unit/team and individual winner.  The 2020 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards
"Best in Show" Navy Media Excellence Award is awarded to U.S. Navy Recruit
Training Command

5.  The recipients of the 2020 Thompson-Ravitz Individual awards are:
    a.  Junior Public Affairs Officer of the Year: LT Lauren Chatmas,
Commander Destroyer Squadron Seven
    b.  Junior Reserve Public Affairs Officer of the Year: LT Michelle
Tiemeyer, NR Navy Office of Information, U.S. Pacific Fleet
    c.  Civilian Public Affairs Specialist of the Year: Mr. Isaac Savitz,
Naval Hospital Beaufort
    d.  Unit Public Affairs Representative of the Year: LTJG Samuel
Hardgrove, USS Barry (DDG 81)

6.  A special category was created to recognize command communication
efforts specific to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The recipients of 2020 Thompson-Ravitz Unit Awards are:
    a.  COVID Communication, Shore Large: Chief of Naval Personnel, MyNavy
HR COVID-19 Crisis Communication Honorable Mention: Navy Reserve Forces
Command, RESFOR Response to COVID-19
    b.  COVID Communication, Shore Small: Naval District Washington,
COVID-19 Communication Strategy
Honorable Mention: Commander, Submarine Squadron Fifteen, Task Force Hotel:
Combating COVID-19
    c.  COVID Communication, Afloat Large: USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72),
Lincoln Crisis Communications Honorable Mention: USS Nimitz (CVN 68),
Covid-Free Bubble
    d.  Community Outreach, Shore Large: Commander, Navy Region
Mid-Atlantic, VFWNY - We Always Meet Our Mission Honorable Mention: Navy
Office of Community Outreach, Ship2Shore Virtual Outreach Program
    e.  Special Events and Projects, Shore Large: Commander, U.S. Fleet
Forces Command, Cole 20th Anniversary Remember 67 Honorable Mention:
Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet and Commander, Submarine
Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet ICEX 2020 (Combined submission)
    f.  Special Events and Projects, Shore Small: USS Constitution, Heritage
Weeks Online
    g.  Special Events and Projects, Afloat Large: Commander, Carrier Strike
Group Eleven, CSG 11, TF 50 Honors USS Cole in C5F
    h.  Special Events and Projects, Afloat Small: No Winner Selected
    i.  Internal Communication, Shore Large: Navy Reserve Forces Command,
Navy Reserve ForceConnect
    j.  Internal Communication, Shore Small: Commander, Submarine Squadron
Fifteen, Dive into Medical
    k.  Internal Communication, Afloat Large: USS Abraham Lincoln, Lincoln
Internal Communications
    l.  Public Information, Shore Large: Naval Safety Center, Risk
Management Information
    m.  Public Information, Afloat Small: No Winner Selected
    n.  Crisis Communication, Shore Large: CO-Winners - Commander, Naval
Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet, CNSP Crisis Comms ISO BHR Fire and Navy
Personnel Command, Managing PCS During a Global Pandemic
    o.  Crisis Communication, Shore Small: Commander, Submarine Squadron
Eleven, Communicating in Crisis: AAV Mishap
    p.  Digital Engagement, Shore Large: Chief of Naval Personnel, My Navy
Digital  One Voice
    q.  Digital Engagement, Shore Small: USS Constitution, Virtual Tours
    r.  Digital Engagement, Afloat Large: USS Nimitz (CVN 68), Holiday
Greetings
    s.  Honorable Mention: Commander, Carrier Strike Group Three, CSG-3
Digital Engagement
    t.  Digital Engagement, Afloat Small: USS Winston Churchill (DDG 81),
Elite Performer Communication

7.  The "Best in Show" Award is given to the top entry from among the unit
winners.  The 2020 Thompson-Ravitz "Best in Show" is awarded to Commander,
Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet, CNSP Crisis Communication ISO BHR
Fire

8.  The Thompson-Ravitz Awards for Excellence in Navy Public Affairs (PA)
recognize the most exceptional performances by individuals and units in PA
throughout the Navy.  The awards bear the names of Rear Admiral William
Thompson, the first designated Public Affairs Officer (PAO) selected for
flag rank and the first PAO to be the Chief of Information (CHINFO), and
Rear Admiral Robert Ravitz, a former director of the Naval Reserve PA
program and Special Assistant to the CHINFO.

9.  The Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards recognize U.S. Navy Active Duty,
Reserve and Civilian communication professionals assigned to Navy units for
Excellence in writing, photography, graphic arts, and audio and video
products.  The awards are named for Senior Chief Journalist Russell Egnor,
who served more than 34 years of active and Reserve naval service, as well
as more than three decades of civilian service at several commands in the
National Capital Region.

10.  Letters/plaques/awards for the winners are forthcoming.

11.  Congratulations to all commands and individuals who participated in
these awards programs.  Your hard work and superb efforts have made your
public affairs programs outstanding examples to emulate.  Press Forward!

12.  Released by RDML C. W. Brown, Chief of Information.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 31 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Popular Contributors

    1. 1
      Ord3i
      Ord3i
      2
  • 📜 Latest Posts

    1. 0

      Yokosuka-based officer gets three years in prison for crash that killed two pedestrians

    2. 0

      NAVADMIN 230/21 - CHANGES TO THE LIMITED DUTY PERSONNEL TRANSACTIONS PROCESS

    3. 2

      The US Navy is spending another $7.5 million as it decides what to do with the first nuke-powered carrier to leave service

×
×
  • Create New...