Jump to content

2024 U.S. NAVY MARKSMANSHIP TEAM LANT AND PAC FLEET RESULTS, TEAM SELECTION AND COMPETITION SCHEDULE


Recommended Posts

CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED// 
ROUTINE 
R 241542Z JUN 24 MID120001233035U 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS// 
TO NAVADMIN 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//DNS// 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
NAVADMIN 126/24 
 
PASS TO OFFICE CODES: 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N95// 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N95// 
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N95/JUN// 
 
SUBJ/2024 U.S. NAVY MARKSMANSHIP TEAM LANT AND PAC FLEET RESULTS, TEAM 
SELECTION AND COMPETITION SCHEDULE// 
 
REF/A/MSGID:INST/OPNAVINST 3590.26A/YMD:20210818// 
REF/B/MSGID:MSG/USFF/311533ZJAN24// 
REF/C/MSGID:DOC/COMNAVPERSCOM/23AUG21// 
REF/D/MSGID:INST/OPNAVINST 3591.1G/YMD:20210601// 
 
NARR/REF A IS U.S. NAVY MARKSMANSHIP TEAM AND NAVY DISTINGUISHED MARKSMAN 
PROGRAM.  
REF B IS 2024 NAVY MARKSMANSHIP TEAM SMALL ARMS TRAINING AND CHAMPIONSHIPS 
ANNOUNCEMENT MESSAGE.  
REF C IS NAVPERS 15665J, U.S. NAVY UNIFORM REGULATIONS. REF D IS SMALL ARMS 
TRAINING AND QUALIFICATION.// 
 
POC1/MICHALAK/CDR/UNIT:MARKSMANSHIP TEAM OIC/NAME:VA BCH, VA 
/TEL:757-417-4130/EMAIL:DAVID.M.MICHALAK.MIL(AT)US.NAVY.MIL// 
POC2/CROXSON/CAPT/UNIT:MATCH DIRECTOR EAST/NAME:QUANTICO, VA 
/TEL:703-614-6427/EMAIL:ROBERT.D.CROXSON.MIL(AT)US.NAVY.MIL// 
POC3/CURRIER/CAPT/UNIT:MATCH DIRECTOR WEST/NAME:PENDLETON, CA 
/TEL:858-761-1503/EMAIL:JESSE.CURRIER3.MIL(AT)US.NAVY.MIL// 
 
GENTEXT/REMARKS/1. The 2024 Annual Navy Markmanship Team Small Arms Training 
and Championships were conducted in accordance with reference (a) and (b). 
The top Navy marksman in rifle and pistol are identified below and comprise 
of the 2024 team to represent the U.S. Navy at interservice and national 
competitions. 
 
2. 2024 U.S. Navy Rifle Team: 
 
LCDR Jafar Ali                USS MONTPELIER (SSN 765) 
MA1  Shawn Bly                NAVSTA GREAT LAKES SECURITY 
ND1  Dylan Caves              NR SURGE DIVE NEWPORT 
CAPT Robert Croxson           ASST SECNAV R AND D AND ACQ 
CAPT Jesse Currier            NR SUBPAC HQ 
LCDR James Farnsworth         NR CTF56 BAHRAIN 
ABE1 Craig Gonzales           USS HARRY S TRUMAN (CVN 75) 
LS1  Keith Hague              VR 61 
MMNC Robert Hughes            SUPSHIP NEWPORT NEWS 
CMDCM Christopher Johnson     USS GERMANTOWN (LSD 42) 
ITRCM Christopher Martindell  NR NIFR SW SDC 
CDR  David Michalak           INFORMATION WARFARE TRAINING GROUP 
LTJG Jacob Milich             HSM 40 
FCCM Brian Reed               USS BOXER (LHD 4) 
LSC  Jason Ryan               NIWC ATLANTIC TIDEWATER 
CAPT Lawrence Spurlin         NR CSG4 FP 
HTC  Steven Triano      NR NEW YORK CITY 
MA2  Jordan Turner            NR NSF PITTSBURGH 
CDR  Matthew Walters          NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL 
LCDR Kirt Yeiser              JOINT STRIKE FIGHTER WING 
CDR  Joseph Zerby             HQ ALLIED MARITIME COMMAND 
 
3. 2024 U.S. Navy Pistol Team: 
 
LCDR Jafar Ali                USS MONTPELIER (SSN 765) 
CAPT Jesse Currier      NR SUBPAC HQ 
GMCS Jeremy Codling           NR SOC SOUTH DET 108 
CAPT Robert Croxson           ASST SECNAV R AND D AND ACQ 
CDR  Kevin Darmody            NR NAVFAC HQ 
LCDR Eric Hingley             NR 4TH MAR DIV 
MMNC Robert Hughes            SUPSHIP NEWPORT NEWS 
LT   Jonathan Jackson         VT 7 
LT   Philip Jones             RLSO SOUTHEAST DET JAX 
ITRCM Christopher Martindell  NR NIFR SW SDC 
LTJG Jacob Milich             HSM 40 
FCCM Brian Reed               USS BOXER (LHD 4) 
GMC  Brandon Stallings        ATG PACIFIC DET SAN DIEGO 
CDR  Matthew Walters          NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL 
 
4. Atlantic Fleet Winners: 
   a. Atlantic Fleet Pistol (Active Duty Category): 
      First Place:  LTJG Jacob Milich 
      Second Place: LCDR Jafar Ali 
      Third Place:  MMNC Robert Hughes 
   b. Atlantic Fleet Pistol (Reserve Duty Category): 
      First Place:  LCDR Eric Hingley 
      Second Place: CDR  Kevin Darmody 
      Third Place:  CAPT Lawrence Spurlin 
   c. High New Pistol Competitor:  LTJG Jacob Milich 
   d. Atlantic Fleet Rifle (Active Duty Category): 
      First Place:  LCDR Jafar Ali 
      Second Place: MMNC Robert Hughes 
      Third Place:  MA1 Shawn Bly 
   e. Atlantic Fleet Rifle (Reserve Duty Category): 
      First Place:  HTC  Steven Triano 
      Second Place: ND1  Dylan Caves 
      Third Place:  MA2  Jordan Turner 
   f.  High New Rifle Competitor:  LTJG Jacob Milich 
 
5. Pacific Fleet Winners: 
   a. Pacific Fleet Pistol (Active Duty Category): 
      First Place:  CDR  Matthew Walters 
      Second Place: FCCM Brian Reed 
      Third Place:  GMC  Brandon Stallings 
   b. Pacific Fleet Pistol (Reserve Duty Category): 
      First Place:  CAPT Jesse Currier 
      Second Place: ITRCM Christopher Martindell 
      Third Place:  GMCS Jeremy Codling 
   c. High New Pistol Competitor: GMCS Jeremy Codling 
   d. Pacific Fleet Rifle (Active Duty Category): 
      First Place:  CDR Matthew Walters 
      Second Place: CDR Kirt Yeiser 
      Third Place:  CMDCM Christopher Johnson 
   e. Pacific Fleet Rifle (Reserve Duty Category): 
      First Place:  ITRCM Christopher Martindell 
      Second Place: CAPT Jesse Currier 
      Third Place:  LS1  Keith Hague 
   f. High New Rifle Competitor: LCDR Damon Kroes 
 
6. The Below Sailors earned Pistol Excellence in Competition Awards during 
the Fleet or All Navy Competition. 
In accordance with reference (c), these awards are worn on the Navy uniform: 
 
   Gold (All Navy): FCC Toby Hughes 
   Gold (All Navy) MMNC Robert Hughes 
   Gold (Fleet): ITRCM Christopher Martindell 
   Gold (Fleet): LTJG Jacob Milich 
   Silver (All Navy): GMC Taylor Watnemo 
   Silver (All Navy): LTJG Jacob Milich 
   Silver (All Navy): LT Philip Jones 
   Silver (Fleet): MA1 Samuel Williams 
   Bronze (All Navy): LCDR Damon Kroes 
   Bronze (ALL Navy): MA2 Andrew Rios 
   Bronze (ALL Navy): CAPT Robert Croxson 
   Bronze (Fleet): MMNC Robert Hughes 
   Bronze (Fleet): GMCS Jeremy Codling 
   Bronze (Fleet): FCC Jeremy Dittrick 
   Bronze (Fleet): FCC Toby Hughes 
   Bronze (Fleet): MA2 Andrew Rios 
 
7. The Below Sailors earned Rifle Excellence in Competition Awards during the 
Fleet or All Navy Competition. 
In accordance with reference (c), these awards are worn on the Navy Uniform: 
 
   Gold (All Navy): MA1 Shawn Bly 
   Gold (ALL Navy): FCCM Brian Reed 
   Gold (Fleet): LS1 Keith Hague 
   Silver (All Navy): CDR Kirt Yeiser 
   Silver (All Navy): CMDCM Christopher Johnson 
   Silver (Fleet): MA1 Shawn Bly 
   Silver (Fleet): CAPT Robert Croxson 
   Silver (Fleet): CDR Kirt Yeiser 
   Silver (Fleet): CMDCM Christopher Johnson 
   Bronze (All Navy): FCC Jeremy Dittrick 
   Bronze (All Navy): MA2 Jordan Turner 
   Bronze (ALL Navy): LCDR Damon Kroes 
   Bronze (Fleet): LCDR Damon Kroes 
   Bronze (Fleet): ITRCM Christopher Martindell 
   Bronze (Fleet): CAPT Jesse Currier 
   Bronze (Fleet): LT Curt Metzger 
 
8. Higher Level Competition Schedule And Team Captain 
assignment is below. Registration is at 
https://thecmp.org/competitions/matches/military-matches/. 
    a. Rifle 
       (1) Inter-Service Rifle Championships: 20-29 June 2024, 
Marine Corps Base Quantico, VA. CAPT Robert Croxson, Team Captain. 
       (2) CMP National Rifle Championships: 21-30 July 2024, 
Camp Perry, OH.  The Team Captain is to be determined. 
   b. Pistol 
      (1) Inter-Service Pistol Championships: 17-22 November 2024, 
Fort Moore, GA. The Team Captain is to be determined. 
      (2) CMP National Pistol Championships: 14-20 July 2024, 
Camp Perry, OH. CDR Matthew Walters, Team Captain. 
 
9. Sailors not identified as 2024 Team Members may still participate in all 
of the events identified in paragraph 8.  Although these venues are higher 
level competitions, they still offer an excellent training opportunity for 
all who attend. 
Per reference (d), Commanding Officers are authorized to fund their Sailors 
participation in Advanced Markmanship Events. 
 
10. Released by VADM E. H. Black III, Performing the Duties of Director, Navy 
Staff.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
CLASSIFICATION: UNCLASSIFIED//
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...
Forum Home
www.NavyAdvancement.com
Boots | Navy Patches
Serving enlisted, veterans, spouses & family