Jump to content

SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-23 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM


Recommended Posts

ROUTINE
R 271941Z OCT 22 MID200080398841U
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC
TO NAVADMIN
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC
BT
UNCLAS
 
NAVADMIN 244/22
 
PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1//
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT//

SUBJ/SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-23 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING 
PROGRAM//

REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/14DEC09//
REF/B/DOC/BUMED/11JUN15//

NARR/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1B, ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS
APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.   
REF B IS THE MANMED, NAVMED P-117, CHAPTER 15, PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND 
STANDARDS FOR ENLISTMENT, COMMISSION, AND SPECIAL DUTY.//

RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces selections for the Fiscal Year (FY)
2023 Seaman to Admiral-21 (STA-21) program.  STA-21 is the premier
commissioning source providing the highest levels of education and
leadership training for our Sailors.  These highly motivated Sailors will be
among the leaders of our Navy well into the 21st Century.
The selection board received 265 highly competitive selection packages from
well-qualified Sailors and 79 outstanding Sailors were selected, making the
selection this year a challenging task.  Those who applied should be very
proud of their accomplishments and continue their outstanding performance to
ensure professional growth and increase their chance of selection in a
future board.
Congratulations to all of the selectees!

2.  Selectees are (read name, rate, and option assigned):
ANOP, SIDNEY COLE                   IT2               SWO
AQUINO, ALEX MCKENZIE               EMN3              NUCLEAR
BELL, ALEX KRISTOPHER               EMN3              NUCLEAR
BELLIN, ZACHARY ADAM                MMN3              NUCLEAR
BERNALPADILLA, ERICK GILBERTO       EMN3              NUCLEAR
BERRY, AARON MICHAEL                EMN3              NUCLEAR
BRAMBILA, JUAN PABLO                AZ1               PILOT
BRANDT, JENNIFER H                  EMN3              NUCLEAR
BROADBEAR, SHAWN THOMAS             MMN3              NUCLEAR
BUNKER, GAVIN P                     ETN2              NUCLEAR
CALUCAG, REGIENALD ALEJO            CS2               CORE
CARD, DANIEL DEAN                   ND1               EOD
CARTER, ELIZABETH BRONWYN           ETN3              NUCLEAR
CHERRY, ANDREW KYLE                 ETN3              NUCLEAR
CLARKE, DANA NIELLE                 ETN3              NUCLEAR
COSICO, ABRAHAM M                   EMN1              NUCLEAR
CRACOVIA, JUSTIN STANISLAUS         ETN2              NUCLEAR
DELRIOLANE, DANIEL JOEL             IT1               IP
DICRISTINA, SHARON LAUREL           DC1               SWO
DOUGLAS, AISHA MAGRET               HM2               NURSE
DUFFIELD, NATHAN MICHAEL            STS1              SWO
DURK, DANIEL STEVEN                 AT1               PILOT
ELLIOTT, DAVID MATTHEW              MMN2              NUCLEAR
FRIEDMAN, GABRIELLE LEAH            ETN3              NUCLEAR
GIBSON, JIREH J                     ETN2              NUCLEAR
GOODWIN, SAWYER ROBERTSON           ETN2              NUCLEAR
GUBLER, MAXWELL LARSEN              MMN3              NUCLEAR
GUTIERREZ, KADEN COLE               ETN3              NUCLEAR
HAMM, HOLDEN KINDRED                MMN3              NUCLEAR
HAMP, QUENTIN TYLER                 ETN2              NUCLEAR
HENDRICKS, TAYLA DEONDRA            IT1               SWO
HILDEBRAND, MICHAEL LAWRENCE        MMN3              NUCLEAR
HORNKOHL, JOSHUA RICHARD            AM2               PILOT
HUMUD-ARBOLEDA, BRYANT              ETN1              NUCLEAR
HURLEY, VANCE STEVEN                MMN1              NUCLEAR
JIMENEZ, ROLANDO                    EMN1              NUCLEAR
JOHNSON, EVAN S                     ETN2              NUCLEAR
JONES, BRANDON CHARLES              MMN3              NUCLEAR
KAUTZMAN, JOSHUA PETER              AWR2              NFO
KEANAAINA, ASHTON ELIJAHKAH         MMN2              NUCLEAR
KESSLER, JACOB NICHOLAS             ETNC              NUCLEAR
KIM, PAUL YONG                      ET1               SWO/ED
KING, DAVID JOSHUA                  EMN3              NUCLEAR
KOESTLER, NICHOLAS ANDREW           EMN2              NUCLEAR
KOTO, ANDREA                        MMN2              NUCLEAR
KRISCHE, PAUL ERICH                 EMN1              NUCLEAR
LAWRENCE, AUSTIN MICHAEL            SO1               SPECWAR
LEE, DANIEL H                       ETN3              NUCLEAR
MARES, SEBASTIAN KRISTOPHER         ETN3              NUCLEAR
MAYER, JORDAN D                     AWO1              NFO
MCCRACKEN, KYLE LAUREN              EMN3              NUCLEAR
MILLER, JOHNATHAN MATTHEWAU         EMN1              NUCLEAR
MORIN, ALEXANDER DEVAN              EMN2              NUCLEAR
MORRISON, JACK KELLER               ETN2              NUCLEAR
MYRIN, MANUEL WILLIAM               MMN2              NUCLEAR
NEWBY, KELLEN ALEXANDER             MMN3              NUCLEAR
OCONNOR, PATRICK WILLIAM            MMN1              NUCLEAR
PERRY, NATHANIEL AVERY              ETN2              NUCLEAR
PRIVETTE, JACQUELINE L              EMN2              NUCLEAR
RAMIREZPLASCENCIA, LUIS A           CM1               CEC
RANDALL, PAUL CRAIG                 EMN3              NUCLEAR
RECIO, JASMINE A                    MMN2              NUCLEAR
REYNOLDS, SAMANTHA JEAN             ETN3              NUCLEAR
ROSA, LANDON CHRISTOPHER            EMN2              NUCLEAR
SAGY, YARDEN                        MMN3              NUCLEAR
SALISBURY, SHAYNE CLAYTON           MMN2              NUCLEAR
SCHACHER, SAMANTHA J                GM2               SWO
SHAFFER, NATHAN DANIEL              MMN3              NUCLEAR
STEVENS, BRIAN S                    EMN3              NUCLEAR
STOKER, JASON BRUCE                 MMN3              NUCLEAR
STURGIS, JOSEPH RAYMOND             ETN1              NUCLEAR
SWEAT, BRANDON JACOB                MMN2              NUCLEAR
THAI, JONATHAN BA                   ETN3              NUCLEAR
THOMAS, KAYLIN LEANNA               ETN2              NUCLEAR
THOMPSON, ISAAC TAYLOR              EMN2              NUCLEAR
TUCKER, LOCKE NATHANIEL             MMN2              NUCLEAR
WHITNEY, TRAVIS BEXAR               EMN1              NUCLEAR
WILLIAMS, CORY ALAN                 BM1               CORE
WORTHEN, JESSE ADAM                 AM1               PILOT

3.  The following personnel were designated as alternates (read name, rate,
and option assigned):
BETTS, JUSTUS A                     AG1               CORE
BOUFFARD, ALEXANDER J               ET2               SWO
CRANE, WILLIAM DAVID                ND1               EOD
CRISTI, ROBRAINIER MACASINAG        AT1               NFO
JOHNSON, JAMARIA TRASHUN            BU2               CEC
LE, BINH XUAN                       CE2               SWO/ED
OJUADE, OYINDAMOLA GRACE            CS2               NURSE
PETERSON, KENDALL LYNN              AC1               PILOT
RAMOS, VERNON SANTIAGO              IT1               IP
RICHMOND, SCOTT ALEXANDER           SO1               SPECWAR

4.  Selections are conditional upon the selectee remaining fully eligible in
all respects, meeting physical qualifications for commissioning as
determined by the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (BUMED), and assignment by
Naval Service Training Command (NSTC) to an approved Naval Reserve Officers
Training Corps (NROTC) affiliated university based upon an official degree
plan and acceptance letter from the university.  Upon completion of an NSTC
approved baccalaureate degree program, selectees will receive appointments
as Ensigns, USN.

5.  Commanding officers should take the following actions:  Notify selectees
and alternates of their selection and ensure they receive a copy of this
message.  Also, notify NSTC N92 Selection and Placement (N92/STA-21) via
e-mail at GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil no later than 2 December 2022 of any
selectee or alternate who does not desire to participate in the program.
Immediately report to NSTC (N92/STA-21) all conditions or circumstances that 
may disqualify a selectee or alternate from participating in the STA-21 
program via e-mail at GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil.

6.  Selectees and alternates should take the following actions:
Complete a physical examination for a training program leading to a
commission in the unrestricted line, nurse corps, or civil engineering
corps, as applicable, in line with references (a) and (b) at a military 
treatment facility.  Note that many commissioning standards exceed the 
enlisted standards required to remain on active duty.
Ensure copies of completed physicals, Report of Medical History (DD2807-1),
and Report of Medical Examination (DD2808), including Human Immunodeficiency
Virus results from a test taken after 1 January 2022, are submitted no later
than 1 December 2022 to: 

    Commander
    Naval Service Training Command
    Attn:  N92/STA-21
    320A DEWEY AVENUE BLDG 3
    Great Lakes, IL 60088-2845
    or via DoD SAFE (https//safe.apps.mil). 

Aviation option selectees/alternates must have flight physicals uploaded
directly into Aeromedical Electronic Resource Office by a flight surgeon,
and submitted to Naval Aerospace Medical Institute.
The selectees/alternates must be certified as qualified or have a waiver
recommended by Naval Medicine Operation Training Center.  All required
physical forms can be downloaded from the STA-21 homepage at
https://www.netc.navy.mil/Commands/Naval-Service-Training-
Command/STA21/.  Commands should not forward physical forms directly to
BUMED.  Send acceptance letters from no more than three NROTC host or NROTC
cross-town affiliated universities to the NSTC address listed above or via
DoD SAFE. Application to more than one university is advisable.  Selectees
will begin the STA-21 program with attendance at the Naval Science Institute
(NSI) in 1 of 2 classes starting on approximately 13 February 2023 or 3
April 2023 for a 6 week period.  Send an official degree plan from an NROTC
host or NROTC cross-town affiliated university where they have been
accepted.  Degree plans must cover the time actually attending college.
Degree plans of selectees should begin with the summer term 2023.  All
STA-21 selectees will be required to attend the NSI en-route to their
assigned university.  Alternates:  Each alternate must complete the same
actions outlined in paragraph 6 of this message.  If a primary selectee
declines participation in the program, is determined to be not physically
qualified, or otherwise becomes ineligible for continuation in the program
prior to executing orders, a qualified alternate will be selected.  This
notification often comes at the last minute, therefore, alternates who
desire participation in the STA-21 program need to be complete with the
actions listed above when notified.

7.  The deadline for required degree plans and college admission
documentation is 1 December 2022.  It is in the best interest of each
selectee and alternate to submit verification of eligibility criteria as
soon as possible to expedite university assignment and release of permanent
change of station orders.  Selectees will not be ordered to NSI en-route to
their assigned NROTC University until all conditions outlined in paragraph 6
have been met.

8.  The preferred method of delivery of all documents is through DoD SAFE
utilizing email GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil (ensure an email with the encrypted
passphrase is also sent to GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil).
Documents can also be mailed to the address above.

9.  Points of contact are:
    a.  Ms. Rebecca Ludowise, rebecca.a.ludowise.civ(at)us.navy.mil.
    b.  Mr. Jim Branch, james.r.branch8.civ(at)us.navy.mil.
    c.  Mr. David Burmeister, david.a.burmeister.civ(at)us.navy.mil.

10.  This NAVADMIN will remain in effect until superseded or canceled,
whichever occurs first.

11.  Released by Vice Admiral Richard J. Cheeseman, Jr., N1.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 13 Guests (See full list)

    • There are no registered users currently online


  • Popular Contributors

    Nobody has received reputation this week.

  • 📜 Latest Posts

    1. 0

      Recruited for Navy SEALs, Many Sailors Wind Up Scraping Paint

    2. 0

      Sailor’s conviction overturned due to judge’s suspended law license

    3. 0

      FY-24 ACTIVE COMPONENT COMMAND MASTER CHIEF, MASTER CHIEF AND SENIOR CHIEF PETTY OFFICER ADVANCEMENT

×
×
  • Create New...
Forum Home
www.NavyAdvancement.com
Boots | Navy Patches
Serving enlisted, veterans, spouses & family