Jump to content

CY 2021 WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT FOR RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS AND THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMS


Recommended Posts

UNCLASSIFIED 
ROUTINE 
R 291255Z MAR 22 MID200001617351U 
FM CHINFO WASHINGTON DC 
TO NAVADMIN 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
NAVADMIN 078/22 
 
SUBJ:  CY 2021 WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT FOR RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS 
AND THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMS// 
 
REF/A/DOC/CHINFOINST 5305.3A// 
REF/B/DOC/RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS PROGRAM STANDARD OPERATING 
PROCEDURES CY 2021// 
REF/C/DOC/OPNAVINST 5305.7C// 
REF/D/DOC/CY 2021 THOMPSON-RAVITZ SUBMISSION GUIDELINES// 
 
NARR/REF A IS THE RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS (NMA) INSTRUCTION 
REF B IS THE RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES 
FOR CY 2021 
REF C IS THE THOMPSON-RAVITZ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN NAVY PUBLIC AFFAIRS 
INSTRUCTION 
REF D IS THE 2021 THOMPSON-RAVITZ SUBMISSION GUIDELINES// 
 
POC/RUSSELL EGNOR NAVY MEDIA AWARDS:  MCCS STACEE MCCARROLL/ 
ANASTASIA.M.MCCARROLL.MIL(AT)US.NAVY.MIL/(757)695-5591/THOMPSON-RAVITZ 
AWARDS: 
MR. CHRISTOPHER DUNNE/CHRISTOPHER.T.DUNNE3.CIV(AT)US.NAVY.MIL/(703)693-1363// 
 
RMKS/1.  The recipients of the 2021 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards for 
Leadership and Production Excellence are: 
    a.  MC of the Year: MC1 Gabriel Kotico, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) 
    b.  MC of the Year (Reserve): MC1 Aaron Chase, NR Navy Public Affairs 
    Support Element West 
    c.  Junior MC of the Year: MC2 Ryan Breeden, Navy Public Affairs Support 
    Element West 
    d.  Junior MC of the Year (Reserve): MCSN Christopher Thomas, NR Navy 
Public 
    Affairs Support Element 
    e.  Navy Videographer of the Year: MC2 Jonathan Clay, Defense Media 
Activity 
    - Navy Production 
    f.  Navy Civilian Videographer of the Year: Taylor Curry, Commander, 
Fleet 
    Activities Yokosuka 
    g.  Navy Writer of the Year: MC2 Cameron Edy, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76) 
    h.  Navy Civilian Writer of the Year: Leslie Hull-Ryde, Military Sealift 
    Command 
    i.  Navy Graphic Designer of the Year: MC2 Isabel Wences, NATO Allied 
    Command Transformation 
    j.  Navy Civilian Graphic Designer of the Year: Taylor Curry, Commander, 
    Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
    k.  Navy Photographer of the Year: MC1 Chris Williamson, NTAG Mid-America 
    l.  Navy Civilian Photographer of the Year: Taylor Curry, Commander, 
Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
    m.  Navy Communicator of the Year: MC2 Keith Wilson, Defense Media 
Activity - Navy Production 
 
2.  The recipients of the 2021 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards in the unit 
categories are: 
    a.  U001:  Print or Digital Publication 
      1st: The Navy Reservist, Commander, Navy Reserve Forces 
      2nd: Approach Magazine, Naval Safety Center 
      3rd: Ho'okele, Navy Region Hawaii 
    b.  U002:  Online Publication 
      1st: Navigation NOFFS, Naval Service Training Command 
      2nd: The Merlion Star, Commander, Logistics Group Western Pacific 
    c.  U003:  Web-based Informational Campaign 
      1st: COVID-19 Information Graphic Campaign, Defense Media Activity 
      Operations Rota 
      2nd: SWCC Outreach Campaign, Naval Special Warfare Command 
    d.  U004: Audio Short-form Production 
      1st: Bahrain Beat October 21, 2021, Defense Media Activity Operations 
      Bahrain 
      2nd: NAS Sigonella NMCRS Supports OAR, Defense Media Activity 
Operations Sigonella 
    e.  U005 Audio Long-Form Production 
      1st: NSWC Crane Four Score - Part 1, Naval Surface Warfare Center, 
Crane Division 
      2nd: Teaser for Tangents-RADM Huan Hguyen, Naval Undersea Warfare 
Center Division Newport 
      3rd: Morning Joe with the CO, Defense Media Activity Operations Rota 
    f.  U006: Video Short-form Production 
      1st: NSI 2021, Naval Service Training Command 
      2nd: Navy MilTax from Military OneSource, Defense Media Activity - Navy 
      Production 
      3rd: Domestic Violence Awareness, Defense Media Activity Operations 
Rota 
    g.  U007:  Video Long-form Production 
      1st: USS Arizona Relics, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
      2nd: Warrior Toughness Around the Fleet, Chief of Naval Personnel 
      3rd: Immediate Jaw Reconstruction, Naval Medical Center San Diego 
 
3.  The recipients of the 2021 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards 
individual categories are: 
    a.  I002: Audio - Information Story 
      1st: MC2 Eric Zeak, Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella 
      2nd: MC3 Lindsay Lair, Defense Media Activity Operations Bahrain 
      3rd: MC3 Conner Blake, Defense Media Activity Operations Rota 
    b.  I003:  Audio - Spot 
      1st: MC3 Jacob Vernier, Defense Media Activity Operations Souda Bay 
      2nd: MC2 Analiss Candelaria, Defense Media Activity Operations 
Guantanamo 
      3rd: MC2 Anthony Collier, Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella 
    c.  I004: Audio - Series 
      1st: MC1 Jordan KirkJohnson, Defense Media Activity Operations 
Sigonella 
    d.  I005:  Graphic Design - Layout & Design 
      1st:  MC2 Benjamin Davella, USS Wasp (LHD 1) 
      2nd:  MC1 Michael Lee, USS Tripoli (LHD 7) 
      3rd:  MCSA Joshua Sapien, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) 
    e.  I006:  Graphic Design - Digital Art 
      1st: Taylor Curry, Commander, Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
      2nd: MC1 Chris Williamson, Navy Talent Acquisition Group - Mid-America 
      3rd: MCC Diana Quinlan, Navy Talent Acquisition Group - Philadelphia 
    f.  I007: Graphic Design - Identity Design 
      1st: MC2 Benjamin Davella, USS Wasp (LHD 1) 
      2nd: MC2 Aaron Smith, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) 
      3rd: Douglas Bedford, Navy Personnel Command 
    g.  I008:  Graphic Design - Animation 
      1st: MC3 Diedre Marsac, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) 
      2nd: Todd Dorsey, Visual Information Directorate - NMLPDC 
      3rd: David Todd, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command 
    h.  I009:  Photo - Feature 
      1st: MC2 Grant Grady, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) 
      2nd: MC2 Jackson Adkins, USS Gerald R. Ford (CVN 78) 
      3rd: MC3 Jesse Schwab, USS Kearsarge (LHD 3) 
    i.  I010:  Photo - News 
      1st: MC1 Kegan Kay, Naval Air Station Sigonella 
      2nd: MC1 Madellin Hamm, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic 
      3rd: MC1 Eric Coffer, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det. 
Europe 
    j.  I011: Photo - Operational Photo Series 
      1st: MC1 Daniel Young, Defense Media Activity Operations Sigonella 
      2nd: MC2 Cody Hendrix, Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron 
      3rd: MC1 Eric Coffer, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det. 
Europe 
    k.  I012: Photo - Training Photo Series 
      1st: MC2 Nick Bauer, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West 
      2nd: MC1 Fred Gray IV, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det. 
      Europe 
      3rd: MC1 Anna VanNuys, Office of the Master Chief Petty Officer of the 
      Navy 
    l.  I013:  Photo - Photojournalism 
      1st: MC1 Chris Williamson, Navy Talent Acquisition Group - Mid-America 
      2nd: MC3 Molly Crawford, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West Det. 
      Hawaii 
      3rd: MCC Holly Herline, Navy Region Hawaii 
    m.  I014: Photo - Series 
      1st: MC1 Rawad Madanat, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West 
      2nd: MC1 Spencer Fling, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command 
      3rd: MC3 Drace Wilson, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West 
    n.  I015: Photo - Portrait 
      1st: MCSN Sawyer Connally, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East 
      2nd: MC1 Camillo Fernan, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command 
      3rd: MC2 Keith Wilson, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
    o.  I016: Video - Feature 
      1st: MC1 Somers Steelman, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) 
      2nd: MC1 Terence Guerrero, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) 
      3rd: MC2 Hayden Smith, USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) 
    p.  I017: Video - Information Story 
      1st: MC1 Sean Castellano, Chief of Naval Operations 
      2nd: MC2 Jonathan Clay, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
      3rd: MC2 Kashif Bashiat, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
    q.  I018: Video - Multimedia Product 
      1st: MCSN Kelly Meyer, Defense Media Activity Operations Okinawa 
      2nd: MC2 Daniel Charest, Defense Media Activity Operations Naples 
      3rd: MC2 Jacob Milham, Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic 
    r.  I019:  Video - Operational Videography 
      1st: MC2 Jonathan Clay, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
      2nd: MC2 Omar Rubi, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West 
      3rd: MC1 Robert Blaylock, Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron 
    s.  I020: Video - Training Video 
      1st: Thomas Webster, Visual Information Directorate - NMLPDC 
      2nd: MC1 Arthurgwain Marquez, Commander, Navy Reserve Forces 
      3rd: MC2 Greg Hall, Commander, Submarine Force U.S. Pacific Fleet 
    t.  I021:  Video - Video Series 
      1st: Taylor Curry, Commander, Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
      2nd: Thomas Webster, Visual Information Directorate - NMLPDC 
      3rd: MC2 Asheka Lawrence, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) 
    u.  I022:  Video - Social Media 
      1st: MC3 Ace Foster, USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) 
      2nd: MC3 Aaron Lau, Navy Public Affairs Support Element East Det. 
      Southeast 
      3rd: MC1 Arthurgwain Marquez, Commander, Navy Reserve Forces 
    v.  I023: Video - Spot 
      1st: MC2 Jonathan Clay, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
      2nd: Taylor Curry, Commander, Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
      3rd: MC3 Noel Heeter, Defense Media Activity Operations Diego Garcia 
    w.  I025: Writing - Blog Post 
       1st: MC1 Jennifer Lebron, Defense Media Activity - Navy Production 
       2nd: MC3 Dartanon Delagarza, USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) 
       3rd: Susan Martin, U.S. Navy Recruit Training Command 
    x. I026: Writing - Feature 
       1st: MC2 Cody Anderson, Commander, Navy Recruiting Command 
       2nd: Patrick Ciccarone, Commander, Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
       3rd: MC2 Cameron Edy, USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76) 
    y.  I027: Writing - Information Story 
       1st: MC1 Mark Faram, Chief of Naval Personnel 
       2nd: MC2 Samantha Jetzer, Pacific Missile Range Facility 
       3rd: MC2 Alex Smedegard, Naval Special Warfare Group ONE 
    z.  I028: Writing - Series 
       1st: MC1 Sean LaMarr, Navy Public Affairs Support Element West Det. 
       Northwest 
       2nd: Courtney Pollock, Naval Station Rota 
       3rd: MC2 Dewaylon Wilson, U.S. Recruit Training Command 
 
4.  The "Best in Show" Award is given to the top entry from amount the 
unit/team and individual winner.  The 2021 Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards 
"Best in Show" Navy Media Excellence Award is awarded to Defense Media 
Activity - Navy Production 
 
5.  The recipients of the 2021 Thompson-Ravitz Individual awards are: 
    a.  Junior Public Affairs Officer of the Year: LTJG Molly Fresher, 
Naval Special Warfare Command 
    b.  Junior Reserve Public Affairs Officer of the Year: LT Robert Mook, 
Commander Tenth Fleet 
    c.  Civilian Public Affairs Specialist of the Year: Ms. Emiley Murphy, 
Commander, Fleet Activities Yokosuka 
    d.  Unit Public Affairs Representative of the Year: LTJG Drew Hendrick 
USS Whidbey Island (LSD 41) 
 
6.  The recipients of 2021 Thompson-Ravitz Unit Awards are: 
    a.  COVID Communication, Shore Large: Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 
"Vaccination Rollout Strategy"  
Honorable Mention: Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division, "Addressing 
the COVID-129 Pandemic" 
    b.  COVID Communication, Afloat Large: USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76), "76 
Reasons to Get the Shot" 
Honorable Mention: Naval Special Warfare Group One, "Leaders Guide to 
Talking About the Vaccine" 
    c.  Communication Innovation, Naval Air Facility El Centro, "Festival of 
    Flight 'On Air' Show" 
    d. Community Outreach, Shore Large: Naval Surface Training Command, 
"Hometown Heroes Program" 
    e.  Special Events and Projects, Shore Large: Chief of Naval Operations, 
"International Sea Power Symposium" 
Honorable Mention: United States Naval Academy, "Fox NFL Sunday" 
    f.  Special Events and Projects, Shore Small: No Winner Selected 
    g.  Special Events and Projects, Afloat Large: USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 
72), "First Female Carrier CO Change of Command" 
    h.  Special Events and Projects, Afloat Small: Explosive Ordnance Groups 
One and Two, "Navy EOD 80th Anniversary" 
    i.  Internal Communication, Shore Large: Bureau of Medicine and Surgery, 
    "One Navy Medicine" 
    j.  Public Information, Shore Large: Navy Personnel Command/Chief of 
Naval Personnel, "MyNavyHR Career Development Symposium" 
    k.  Crisis Communication and Emergent Issues, Shore Large: Chief of Naval 
Personnel, "Task Force One Navy" 
 
7.  The "Best in Show" Award is given to the top entry from among the 
unit winners.  The 2021 Thompson-Ravitz "Best in Show" is awarded to USS 
Ronald Reagan (CVN 76), "76 Reasons to Get the Shot" 
 
8.  The Thompson-Ravitz Awards for Excellence in Navy Public Affairs (PA) 
recognize the most exceptional performances by individuals and units in 
PA throughout the Navy.  The awards bear the names of Rear Admiral 
William Thompson, the first designated Public Affairs Officer (PAO) selected 
for flag rank and the first PAO to be the Chief of Information (CHINFO), 
and Rear Admiral Robert Ravitz, a former director of the Naval Reserve PA 
program and Special Assistant to the CHINFO. 
 
9.  The Russell Egnor Navy Media Awards recognize U.S. Navy Active Duty, 
Reserve and Civilian communication professionals assigned to Navy units for 
Excellence in writing, photography, graphic arts, and audio and video 
products.  The awards are named for Senior Chief Journalist Russell Egnor, 
who served more than 34 years of active and Reserve naval service, as well as 
more than three decades of civilian service at several commands in the 
National Capital Region. 
 
10.  Letters/plaques/awards for the winners are forthcoming. 
 
11.  Congratulations to all commands and individuals who participated in 
these awards programs.  Your hard work and superb efforts have made your 
public affairs programs outstanding examples to emulate.  Press Forward! 
 
12.  Released by RDML C. W. Brown, Chief of Information.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
UNCLASSIFIED//

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 18 Guests (See full list)

    • There are no registered users currently online


×
×
  • Create New...
Forum Home
www.NavyAdvancement.com
Boots | Navy Patches
Serving enlisted, veterans, spouses & family