Jump to content
Navy Forum for Enlisted, Reserves, Veterans, Chiefs & Spouses

NAVADMIN 238/21 - SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-22 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING PROGRAM

Rate this topic


Recommended Posts

UNCLASSIFIED// 
ROUTINE 
R 261523Z OCT 21 MID200001239582U 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC 
TO NAVADMIN 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC 
BT 
UNCLAS 
 
NAVADMIN 238/21 
 
PASS TO OFFICE CODES: 
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N1// 
MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N1/OCT// 
 
SUBJ/SELECTION OF APPLICANTS FOR THE FY-22 SEAMAN TO ADMIRAL-21 COMMISSIONING 
PROGRAM// 
 
REF/A/DOC/OPNAV/14DEC09// 
REF/B/DOC/BUMED/11JUN15// 
NARR/REF A IS OPNAVINST 1420.1B, ENLISTED TO OFFICER COMMISSIONING PROGRAMS 
APPLICATION ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL.   
REF B IS THE MANMED, NAVMED P-117, CHAPTER 15, PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND 
STANDARDS FOR ENLISTMENT, COMMISSION, AND SPECIAL DUTY.// 
 
RMKS/1.  This NAVADMIN announces selections for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2022 
Seaman to Admiral-21 (STA-21) program.  STA-21 is the premier commissioning 
source providing the highest levels of education and leadership training for 
our Sailors.  These highly motivated men and women will be among the leaders 
of our Navy well into the 21st Century.  The selection board received 429 
highly competitive selection packages from well-qualified Sailors and 55 
outstanding Sailors were selected, making the selection this year a 
challenging task.  Those who applied should be very proud of their 
accomplishments and continue their outstanding performance to ensure 
professional growth and increase their chance of selection in a future 
board.  Congratulations to all of the selectees! 
 
2.  Selectees are (read name, rate, and option assigned): 
  BEHIRY, ALI S             EMN2          NUCLEAR 
  BROCKMEIER, ETHAN D       ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  BROWN, ERIC E             EMN1          NUCLEAR 
  BYRON, ELISHA A           ETN1          NUCLEAR 
  CASAS, ELENA NMN          EMN3          NUCLEAR 
  CASTELLANOS, MAKAYLAW D   ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  CRUZ, DINAMARIE R         ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  CULVER, WILLIAM R         ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  DELAROSA, KYLE A          ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  FALCONE, ANTHONY J        ABH2          NFO 
  FOGG, DAKOTA J            AD1           NFO 
  GAFFORD, ANGELIA          CS2           SWO 
  GATZKIEWICZ, ALEXANDER C  EMN1          NUCLEAR 
  GAUL, ZACHARY B           MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  GRIFFIN, WILLIAM B        ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  HALL, SEAN M              MMN1          NUCLEAR 
  HOLLOWAY, TYLA D          MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  JOHNSON, TYLER P          TM1           SWO 
  JONES, CHIEMEKA C         NC1           NURSE 
  JUCH, TANNER B            MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  KIMMEY, DEVIN J           ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  KING, CORNICHE L          ADG2          SWO 
  KINNE, ANTHONY R          AE2           PILOT 
  KNAPPCALKINS, TAYLOR A    AM1           SWO/ED 
  LAMBERT, JAMES W          ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  LEE, JIM J                MM1           CORE 
  LESLIE, MARIOUS D         MMN1          NUCLEAR 
  LOPEZ, WILFRIDO M         YN2           SWO 
  MADDEN, MEGAN E           ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  MCBEE, RYAN T             IS1           PILOT 
  MILNER, LILIAN D          EM3           CEC 
  MITCHELL, JOHN T          AT2           SWO 
  MOSSING, STEPHEN D        EMN2          NUCLEAR 
  NICHOLS, DYLON L          MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  OSGOOD, ERIC R            ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  PERRY, JESSICA E          ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  PROBST, JACQUELINE E      CTI2          CORE 
  QUINTERO, SILVERIO NMN    MMN1          NUCLEAR 
  REYES, DARWIN NMN         ABE1          PILOT 
  SCOTT, STORMY L           MMN3          NUCLEAR 
  SINZUNIGA, DANIEL NMN     MMN3          NUCLEAR 
  SLOWEY, CHANDLER          MMN3          NUCLEAR 
  STEFANI, STEWART A        EMN2          NUCLEAR 
  TORRES, KAYLA N           AS2           SWO 
  WARNER, JONAH R           ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  WHISENHUNT, JEREMIAH M    EMN3          NUCLEAR 
  WHITE, ANDREW N           ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  WHITE, KIERAN S           EMN2          NUCLEAR 
  WICKENS, KRISTOPHER T     MN2           CORE 
  WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER E   MMN1          NUCLEAR 
  WITHERSPOON, HAYDEN T     AC1           PILOT 
  WOOD, GELLIE C            IT2           IP 
  WRIGHT, ELISHA D          MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  ZENDARSKI, CHAQUANA L     AN            CORE 
  ZIMMERMAN, SAMUEL R       MMN2          NUCLEAR 
 
3.  The following personnel were designated as alternates (read name, rate, 
and option assigned): 
  CABRERARIVAS, JONATHAN S  MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  CALDWELL, BRENDAN J       EMN3          NUCLEAR 
  COFFEY, DAEKWON M         MMA1          CEC 
  COSICO, ABRAHAMWILLIAM M  EMN1          NUCLEAR 
  FUCITO, JESSE R           MMN3          NUCLEAR 
  HERSHER, JONATHAN L       ET1           SWO 
  JOHNSON, EVAN S           ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  KAPP, MATTHEW T           ETNC          NUCLEAR 
  KIM, PAUL Y               ET2           SWO/ED 
  KOTO, ANDREA NMN          MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  LOVE, OWEN J              ETN2          NUCLEAR 
  MAYER, JORDAN D           AWO1          PILOT 
  NAVARRO, SERGIO A         EMN2          NUCLEAR 
  NEWSOME, ANDREW L         AWR1          NFO 
  ORGAS, DALE T             MMN2          NUCLEAR 
  PHEBUS, JACOB L           EMN3          NUCLEAR 
  PRIVETTE, JACQUELINE L    EMN3          NUCLEAR 
  RASMUSSEN, MATHEW S       HM1           NURSE 
  ROBINSON, LAURYNE E       ABH2          CORE 
  RUSSELL, JUDSON H         ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  TEE, IGNATIUS M           AM1           CORE 
  TURK, AUSTIN M            IT2           IP 
  WELCH, SAMUEL E           PS1           CORE 
  WESOLOWSKI, DEVLIN J      ETN3          NUCLEAR 
  WEST, SHANE K             MMN1          NUCLEAR 
 
4.  Selections are conditional upon the selectee remaining fully eligible in 
all respects, meeting physical qualifications for commissioning as determined 
by the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery (BUMED), and assignment by Naval 
Service Training Command (NSTC) to an approved Naval Reserve Officers 
Training Corps (NROTC) affiliated university based upon an official degree 
plan and acceptance letter from the university.  Upon completion of an NSTC 
approved baccalaureate degree program, selectees will receive appointments as 
Ensigns, USN. 
 
5.  Commanding officers should take the following actions: 
    a.  Notify selectees and alternates of their selection and ensure they 
receive a copy of this message. 
    b.  Notify NSTC N92 Selection and Placement (N92/STA-21) via e-mail at 
GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil no later than 3 December 2021 of any selectee or 
alternate who does not desire to participate in the program. 
    c.  Immediately report to NSTC (N92/STA-21) all conditions or 
circumstances that may disqualify a selectee or alternate from participating 
in the STA-21 program via e-mail at GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil. 
 
6.  Selectees and alternates should take the following actions: 
    a.  Complete a physical examination for a training program leading to a 
commission in the unrestricted line, nurse corps, or civil engineering corps, 
as applicable, in accordance with references (a) and (b) at a military 
treatment facility.  Note that many commissioning standards exceed the 
enlisted standards required to remain on active duty. 
    b.  Ensure copies of completed physicals, Report of Medical History 
(DD2807-1), and Report of Medical Examination (DD2808), including Human 
Immunodeficiency Virus results from a test taken after 1 January 2021, are 
submitted no later than 30 December 2021 
to: 
Commander 
Naval Service Training Command 
Attn:  N92/STA-21 
2601A Paul Jones Street 
Great Lakes, IL 60088-2845 
or via DOD-safe (https//safe.apps.mil).  
Aviation option selectees/alternates must have flight physicals uploaded 
directly into Aeromedical Electronic Resource Office by a flight surgeon, and 
submitted to Naval Aerospace Medical Institute.  The selectees/alternates 
must be certified as qualified or have a waiver recommended by Naval Medicine 
Operation Training Center.  All required physical forms can be downloaded 
from the STA-21 homepage at https://www.netc.navy.mil/Naval-Service-Training-
Command/STA21/.  Commands should not forward physical forms directly to 
BUMED
    c.  Send acceptance letters from no more than three NROTC host or NROTC 
cross-town affiliated universities to the NSTC address listed above or via 
DOD-safe.  Application to more than one university is advisable.  Selectees 
will begin the STA-21 program with attendance at the Naval Science Institute 
(NSI) in one of two classes starting no later than 14 February 2022 or 4 
April 2022 for a 6 week period. 
    d.  Send an official degree plan from an NROTC host or NROTC cross-town 
affiliated university where they have been accepted. Degree plans must cover 
the time actually attending college.  Degree plans of selectees should begin 
with the summer term 2022.  All STA-21 selectees will be required to attend 
the NSI enroute to their assigned university. 
 
7.  Alternates:  Each alternate must complete the same actions outlined in 
paragraph 6 of this message.  If a primary selectee declines participation in 
the program, is determined to be not physically qualified, or otherwise 
becomes ineligible for continuation in the program prior to executing orders, 
a qualified alternate will be selected.  This notification often comes at the 
last minute, therefore, alternates who desire participation in the STA-21 
program need to be complete with the actions listed above when notified. 
 
8.  The deadline for required degree plans and college admission 
documentation is 30 December 2021.  It is in the best interest of each 
selectee and alternate to submit verification of eligibility criteria as soon 
as possible to expedite university assignment and release of permanent change 
of station orders.  Selectees will not be ordered to NSI enroute to their 
assigned NROTC University until all conditions outlined in paragraph 6 have 
been met. 
 
9.  The preferred method of delivery of all documents is through DOD safe 
utilizing email GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil (ensure an email with the encrypted 
passphrase is also sent to GRLK_STA21(at)navy.mil). Documents can also be 
mailed to the address above. 
 
10.  Points of contact are: 
     a. Mrs. Rebecca Ludowise, rebcecca.ludowise(at)navy.mil. 
     b. Mr. Jim Branch, jim.branch1(at)navy.mil. 
     c. Mr. David Burmeister, david.a.burmeister(at)navy.mil. 
 
11.  This NAVADMIN will remain in effect until superseded or canceled, 
whichever occurs first. 
 
12. Released by Vice Admiral John B. Nowell, Jr, N1.// 
 
BT 
#0001 
NNNN 
UNCLASSIFIED//

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 45 Guests (See full list)

    • There are no registered users currently online
×
×
  • Create New...