Jump to content
Navy Forum for Enlisted, Reserves, Veterans, Chiefs & Spouses

2020 NAVAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AWARDS RESULTS

Rate this topic


Recommended Posts

UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 272000Z MAY 20 MID510001200546U

FM CNO WASHINGTON DC

TO NAVADMIN
CMC WASHINGTON DC
COMDT COGARD WASHINGTON DC

INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS

NAVADMIN 156/20

PASS TO OFFICE CODES:
FM CNO WASHINGTON DC//N2N6//
INFO CNO WASHINGTON DC//N2N6//

MSGID/GENADMIN/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2N6/MAY//

SUBJ/2020 NAVAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AWARDS RESULTS//

REF/A/MSG/CNO WASHINGTON DC/N2N6/101455ZDEC19//

AMPN/REF A IS NAVADMIN 285/19, 2020 NAVAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY AWARDS 
SOLICITATION// POC/SCOTT/LT/OPNAV N2N6C/TEL:  (703) 604-6288
/EMAIL:  ALLISON.SCOTT1(AT)NAVY.MIL//

RMKS/1.  It is with great pleasure I announce the selectees for the 2020 
Naval Intelligence Community Awards.

2.  Rear Admiral Thomas A. Brooks Intelligence Junior Officer of the Year 
Awards.  The Director of Naval Intelligence (DNI) established the 
Intelligence Junior Officer of the Year awards in 1990 to promote high morale 
and recognize professional excellence in the Naval Intelligence Community.  
This years RADM Thomas A. Brooks Intelligence Junior Officer of the Year 
awardees are:
    a.  Sea:  LT Jonathan J. Hilzinger, Destroyer Squadron TWO
    b.  Shore:  LT Amber N. Bixler, U.S. Strategic Command

3.  Commander Dan F. Shanower Intelligence Specialist of the Year (ISOY) 
Awards.  The DNI established the Intelligence Specialist of the Year awards 
in
1995 to promote high morale and recognize professional excellence in the 
Naval Intelligence Community.  This years CDR Dan F. Shanower Intelligence 
Specialist of the Year awardees are:
    a.  Senior Sea:  IS1(IW/SW/AW) Jon R. Garland II, Naval Information 
Warfare Training Group, Fleet Intelligence Detachment Washington, DC
    b.  Senior Shore:  IS1(IW/SW/AW/NAO) Jeffrey S. Campbell, Nimitz 
Operational Intelligence Center
    c.  Junior Sea:  IS2(IW/SW/AW) Benjamin W. Fagan, USS AMERICA (LHA 6)
    d.  Junior Shore:  IS2(IW/SW/AW) Jonathan D. Toler, Navy Element, 
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency

4.  Vice Admiral Rufus L. Taylor Award for Leadership.  The VADM Rufus L. 
Taylor Award was established in 1985 to recognize leadership from deserving 
personnel who exemplify excellence and exceptional dedication to duty within 
the Naval Intelligence Community.  This years VADM Rufus L. Taylor Award for 
Leadership awardees are:
    a.  Active:  LCDR Jay P. McVann, Carrier Air Wing ONE
    b.  Reserve:  CDR Jennifer L. Gillooly, NR Office of Naval Intelligence 
Nimitz Command Support Unit

5.  Vice Admiral Rufus L. Taylor Award for Excellence in Intelligence 
Instruction.  Established in 1989, the VADM Rufus L. Taylor Award for 
Excellence in Intelligence Instruction honors instructors who exhibit 
principles which VADM Taylor exemplified throughout his career.  This years 
VADM Rufus L. Taylor Award for Excellence in Intelligence Instruction 
awardees
are:
    a.  Information Warfare Training Command San Diego:
IS1(IW/SW/EXW) William G. Pozuelos
    b.  Information Warfare Training Command Virginia Beach:
IS1(IW/SW/AW) Amanda M. Monroe

6.  Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton Award for Leadership and Mentorship.  The 
DNI established the RADM Edwin T. Layton Award for Leadership and Mentorship 
in
2001 to recognize outstanding leadership and mentorship in the furtherance of 
Naval Intelligence performance.  This years RADM Edwin T. Layton Award for 
Leadership and Mentorship awardees are:
    a.  CAPT Albert A. Alarcon, U.S. Pacific Fleet
    b.  CDR Kevin D. Barnard, Carrier Strike Group TWELVE
    c.  CAPT Richard L. Bosworth, Center for Information Warfare Training
    d.  IS1(IW/SW) Gregory J. Dowdy, Joint Intelligence Operations Center 
Europe Analytic Center, Royal Air Force Molesworth
    e.  ISCS(IW/SW/AW) Aubrey J. Gillespie, USS HARRY S. TRUMAN (CVN 75)
    f.  CDR John D. Heavrin, U.S. Pacific Fleet
    g.  LCDR Kristen M. Kelso, Naval Special Warfare Development Group
    h.  LCDR James E. Martin, USS BONHOMME RICHARD (LHD 6)
    i.  IS1(SCW/SW/AW/IW) John C. G. Minor, U.S. Strategic Command
    j.  ISCS(IW/SW/AW) Shauntel M. Moon, Nimitz Operational Intelligence 
Center
    k.  ISCS(EXW/IW) Eugene M. Padden, Naval Special Warfare Group ONE
    l.  CDR Andrew Schimenti, U.S. SEVENTH Fleet

7.  Herman Dworkin Award for Maritime Analytic Excellence.  Since 1983, the 
Herman Dworkin Award is presented annually to the civilian or military 
analyst working maritime issues who exemplifies, through their work and 
attitude, Mr.
Dworkins traits of analytic expertise.  This years Herman Dworkin Award for 
Maritime Analytic Excellence awardee is:
    a.  Mr. Christopher M. Hendricks, Office of Naval Intelligence

8.  I am honored to lead such a fine cadre of Intelligence Professionals and 
congratulate you all for your service to the nation.  BRAVO ZULU!

9.  Released by VADM Matthew J. Kohler, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for 
Information Warfare, OPNAV N2N6.//

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 11 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online

  • Popular Contributors

    1. 1
      Ord3i
      Ord3i
      1
  • 📜 Latest Posts

    1. 0

      House lawmakers want military pay raise for enlisted troops

    2. 0

      benefit guys

    3. 0

      ‘Clearly preventable’: Lessons from past Navy ship fires should have stopped USS Bonhomme Richard blaze, admiral says

×
×
  • Create New...