Jump to content
Forum | Advancement | Career | Veteran

Sign in to follow this  
Tony

2019 ANNUAL NAVY LEAGUE SEA SERVICE AWARDS

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Tony
UNCLASSIFIED//

ROUTINE

R 051906Z JUN 19

FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC

TO ALNAV

INFO SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
CNO WASHINGTON DC
CMC WASHINGTON DC

BT
UNCLAS

ALNAV 049/19

MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/JUN//

SUBJ/2019 ANNUAL NAVY LEAGUE SEA SERVICE AWARDS// POC/AWARDS 
BOARD/NA/CALLSIGN:  NAVY LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES/LOC/ARLINGTON, VA/TEL: 
(703) 312-1562/ EMAIL /QCROCKETT(AT)NAVYLEAGUE.ORG//

RMKS/1.  The Navy League of the United States (NLUS) is proud to present the 
2019 Recipients of the Navy League Sea Service Awards.

2.  The NLUS Award Recipients:
    a.  The John Paul Jones Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) CDR Russell H. Everitt, USN
    b.  The Admiral Claude V. Ricketts Award for Inspirational
Leadership:
        (1) ISC Christopher B. Williams, USN
        (2) AE1 Martie N. Tieri, USN
    c.  The Captain Winifred Quick Collins Award for Inspirational
Leadership:
        (1) 1stLt Virginia H. Brodie, USMC
        (2) AWS1 Laci A. Hall, USN
    d.  The Lieutenant General John A. Lejeune Award for Inspirational 
Leadership:
        (1) Capt Greg M. Steinbock, USMC
    e.  The General Gerald C. Thomas Award for Inspirational
Leadership:
        (1) MSgt Anthony Martinez, USMC
    f.  The Stephen Decatur Award for Operational Competence:
        (1) CDR Raymond H. Gambel Jr, USN
    g.  The Robert M. Thompson Award for Outstanding Civilian
Leadership:
        (1) Mr. Phil MacNaughton
    h.  The Honorable J. William Middendorf II Award for Engineering
Excellence:
        (1) MMN2 Brian W. Jones, USN
    i.  The Admiral Ben Moreell Award for Logistics Competence:
        (1) Maj Robert A. Fairley, USMC
        (2) LS2 Jacynthia Sanders, USN
    j.  The Vice Admiral Robert F. Batchelder Awards for Supply
Readiness:
        (1) LCDR Virgil B. Chapman, USNR
        (2) LT Aaron H. Deanon, USN
        (3) LT Kevin M. Wall, USN
        (4) LT Emily J. Hawkins, USN
        (5) LTJG Douglas K. Anderson, USN

3.  Sea Service Awards for Excellence of Naval Professionals in Intelligence, 
the Merchant Marines, and Coast Guard, sponsored by NLUS, as follows:
    a.  Captain Arthur L. Johnson Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) LTJG Joel J. Barnecut, USN
    b.  Captain David H. Jarvis Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) CDR Todd M. Behney, USCG
    c.  Douglas A. Munro Award for Inspirational Leadership:
        (1) AMT1 Lee C Forsblom, USCG
    d.  The Naval Intelligence Professionals Award for Exceptional Leadership 
in Intelligence Support to the Fleet:
        (1) LCDR Andrew S. Hamilton, USN
    e.  The Project Handclasp Humanitarian Service Award:
        (1) Capt Glenn A. Staley, USMC

4.  Awards will be presented at the annual Navy League Convention held in 
Norfolk, VA, 1723 June 2019 and other appropriate events.  My point of 
contact for further information about this program is Ms. Qawnana Crockett of 
the Navy League, who can be reached at (703) 312-1562 or 
qcrockett@navyleague.org.

5.  Released by the Honorable Richard V. Spencer, Secretary of the Navy.

BT
#0001
NNNN
UNCLASSIFIED//

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You are posting as a guest. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online   2 Members, 0 Anonymous, 14 Guests (See full list)

    • kneppercr
    • **osiris0107**


×
×
  • Create New...