Jump to content


Forum | Advancement | Career | Veteran | Bases | Enlisted Portal


Sign in to follow this  
Tony

Question About Not Requiring Personnel to Complete MILREQs for PO1/2/3

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Tony    860
Tony
Question coming from Afghanistan with limited bandwidth...
 
I am looking for information regarding the Navy not requiring personnel to complete the MILREQs for PO1/2/3 prior to being frocked by their parent command. And only completion of the CPPD_LEAD09-001/2/3 and NMT A-500-1000 as outlined in OPNAVINST 5351.2A are the only courses required for completion in order for a member to be promoted to the next pay grade.
 
Do you know if such a requirement exists?
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest amcreed   
Guest amcreed

The only advancement requirements are listed in the advancement manual  (BUPERS INSTRUCTION 1430.16E).  I have listed them below.  You will not find a reference to what is not required because it just isn’t required.  Basically, to sum it up, the MILREQs aren't required.  They are always on the bib to study.  The Navy Leadership Training Continum Courses are required to be completed before being frocked and promoted unless a waiver from the ISIC is obtained. 

 

TABLE 2-1 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS CHECKLIST REQUIREMENTS

Be recommended by CO/OIC (paragraph 201)

Have minimum time-in-rate (TIR) (paragraphs 202 and 216c-216g)

Be in proper path of advancement (paragraph 203)

Meet special requirements (citizenship, security, medical, ASVAB) for certain ratings (paragraph 204)

Successfully complete Service Schools; if required (paragraph 205)

Evaluation completed within computation period for advancement cycle (paragraph 206)

Not be a selectee for LDO or CWO (paragraph 208)

Not have pending request for “voluntary” (not high year tenure [HYT]-mandated) transfer to Fleet Reserve (E-7/8/9 candidates) (paragraph 209)

Eligibility documented by service record entry (paragraph 210)

Performance tests (paragraph 211)

Complete leadership continuum (paragraph 212)

Enlisted Warfare Qualifications (paragraph 213)

Pass Navy-wide advancement-in-rate examination

Naval Reservists: Satisfactory drill participation in the Naval Reserve (paragraph 215)

Physical Readiness per OPNAVINST 6110.1F

Examination Participation for LDO Purposes (paragraph 217 )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online   0 Members, 0 Anonymous, 4 Guests (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online



×